School Clubs

Lunchtime Clubs

Name of Club 

Staff Member 

When and Where 

Who is it for? 

Rebel Clefs  

Mrs L Simes  

Monday 1.45 MU1 

YR 7&8  

Maths Club 

Mrs A Scarpitta 

L1:  Maths homework Club Monday @ 13:45 in L1  All 

Boyz Ukulele Club 

Mrs L Simes  

Tuesday 8.30-9.00 MU1 

Everyone Welcome  

Choir  

A Braithwaite  

Tuesday 1:45-2:15 (MU1) 

All singers, all years 

Big Band 

Mrs L Simes  

Wednesday 1.45 MU1 

Any Woodwind & Brass Players.  

Word Game Club 

Mrs H Daniels  

Wednesday Lunch RE3 

Year 7 & 8 

Christian Union 

Ms H Orr

Thursday 1.40 - 2.10 L6 

All 

Theory Club 

Mrs L Simes  

Thursday 1.45 MU1 

Anyone Welcome 

Maths Club 

Mrs A Scarpitta 

L1:  UKMT Maths Challenge Club Thursday @ 13:45 L1 

Years 7 and 8 

Orchestra 

Mrs L Simes  

Friday 1.45 MU1 

Any Instrumentalist.  

Science club 

Mr J Calway  

Friday lunch 1.45 -2.15 SU3 

Year 7 &8 

Chess Club 

Mr J Spraggan 

Hall , Friday 1.45pm

All welcome 

After School Clubs

Name of Club 

Staff Member  When and Where  Who is it for? 

Combined Cadet Force (CCF) 

Major J Wiggell MBE
Lieutenant H Orr 

Cadet activities take place on Fridays after school (15.30-19.00)  
CCF office is open on Wednesdays (12.30-14.00) and Fridays (10.30-15.00) 
Location: CCF hut 

Year 8 upwards- email ccf@dgsb.co.uk for more info 

Duke of Edinburgh 

Mr J Cuningham 

On going 

Apply at the end of year 8, work towards bronze in year 9 

Production & Drama Club 

Ms F Briley   Wednesday 3.30 - 5.30 Main Hall   Anyone  

Seido Karate 

Mr L Marsden 

Hosted at another venue, enquire for details
Tue, Thur,Sun 7.30 - 8.15 

Anyone 

Rock Band 

J Ledgerwood 

Wednesday 3:30-4:30 (MU1) 

Rock musicians (you must sign up – maximum of 12 members) 

Joint Band @ DGGS 

Mrs L Simes  

Wednesday 4.00-5.00 Dover Girls  

Grade 1+ Instrumental Player 

Sports Clubs

When and Where  Who is it for? 

Sept-Dec 

Football  

For all year groups ( Also B Teams in Yrs 7, ,8, 9 and 10) 

X Country  

All year groups 

Futsal 

Yr9 and Yr11 

Sports Hall Athletics 

Yr7 and Yr8 

Dec-Easter 

Basketball 

All age groups 

Rugby  

All age groups 

Swimming 

All age groups 

Indoor Rowing 

All age groups 

Handball  

Yrs 7, 8 and 10 

Easter-July 

Athletics  

All year groups

Cricket 

All year groups